Published October 26, 2026 in Market Update

Orange Beach is gaining value while Gulf Shores is taking longer

By Chris McClure
Real estate, Baldwin County

This is not one beach market. It is two different risk profiles, and your strategy should match the one you are actually in.

This is not a personality test. Do you own near the water, or are you planning to buy there? Either way, the numbers say your pricing and hold-time math should be different depending on which side of the Pass you are on.

The headline number

Orange Beach vs Gulf Shores, three months ending August 31, 2026
Orange BeachGulf Shores
Median sale price$735,000$500,500
Price change, year over year+6.5%-9%
Median days on market90 days103 days
Days change, year over year9 days shorter13 days longer
Months of supply6.1 months7.5 months
Sale-to-list ratio96.2%96.5%
Real Estate Data Aggregator, three months ending August 31, 2026.

Orange Beach moved 288 homes in the period, according to the Real Estate Data Aggregator. That is up 6.7% from the same three months in 2025. Gulf Shores moved 302 homes, down 9% from a year before. More sales, lower prices, longer days: that is the Gulf Shores result right now.

What the supply picture tells you

Months of supply by market, three months ending August 31, 2026
Gulf Shores7.5 monthsOrange Beach6.1 monthsLillian5.8 monthsElberta5.6 monthsFairhope4.2 monthsRobertsdale4.9 monthsFoley3.3 months
Real Estate Data Aggregator. Six months is the line many agents use to call a market balanced. Gulf Shores is above it.

Gulf Shores sits at 7.5 months of supply, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator. That is a buyer's market by most measures. Orange Beach is at 6.1 months, down 1.8 months from a year ago. Supply is tightening in Orange Beach. It is not tightening fast enough in Gulf Shores.

Realtor.com reported that mortgage rates surged above 7% for the first time since January 2025. That matters here. A buyer financing a $500,500 Gulf Shores home at 7% carries a meaningfully different monthly number than they planned six months ago. That pressure slows decisions and keeps days on market climbing.

Median days on market in Gulf Shores, up 13 days from a year ago
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026
Median days on market in Orange Beach, down 9 days from a year ago
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

Pending sales say where things are going

Pending sales are a forward signal. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 356 pending sales in Orange Beach, up 22.3% from the same period in 2025. Gulf Shores counted 374 pending sales, up just 0.8%. Orange Beach is building momentum. Gulf Shores is holding even.

Pending sales, three months ending August 31, 2026
Orange Beach pending
Up 22.3% from a year before
Gulf Shores pending
Up just 0.8% from a year before
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending August 31, 2026

The wider context

Nationally, the Federal Housing Finance Agency reported U.S. house prices rose 2.6% from July 2025 to July 2026. Orange Beach is outrunning that. Gulf Shores is running the other direction.

Realtor.com also reported that 20.8% of listings nationally took a price cut in September, the highest share since October 2022. That is the environment sellers in Gulf Shores are working inside. Price your home against what actually sold, not what neighbors listed.

What this means if you own in Gulf Shores

The Real Estate Data Aggregator shows homes in Gulf Shores selling at 96.5% of list price on average. That sounds close. But with a median of $500,500 and 7.5 months of supply, a seller who prices at the top of the range is carrying real holding-time risk. Thirteen more days on market than a year ago is not a rounding error. It is a cost.

In short
  1. Gulf Shores: prices down 9%, days up 13, supply at 7.5 months.
  2. Orange Beach: prices up 6.5%, days down 9, pending sales up 22.3%.
  3. Same coast.
  4. Different outcomes.
  5. Your strategy should match your market, not the headline.

What this means if you own in Orange Beach

Orange Beach is not without risk. Supply is still at 6.1 months. Rates above 7%, per Realtor.com, thin the buyer pool for homes priced above $700,000. The sale-to-list ratio ticked up 0.7 points to 96.2%, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator. That is a good sign. But 90 days is still 90 days, and a home priced past what the market will carry will sit.

Bear Point, Terry Cove and Ono each carry an Orange Beach address and each reads differently. Ono tends to hold value better. Terry Cove is established and waterfront-driven. Bear Point has more vacation-rental inventory in the mix. One ZIP code number does not tell you what your specific street is doing.

A look across Baldwin County

Median sale price by area, three months ending August 31, 2026
  1. 1Orange Beach$735,000
  2. 2Magnolia Springs$580,000
  3. 3Fairhope$559,000
  4. 4Gulf Shores$500,500
  5. 5Spanish Fort$405,874
  6. 6Elberta$350,000
  7. 7Daphne$345,000
  8. 8Foley$324,551
  9. 9Robertsdale$309,500
Real Estate Data Aggregator. Small-sample areas like Magnolia Springs (5 sales) carry more statistical noise.

Spanish Fort posted a 9.8% price gain, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator, and cut its days on market by 5. Fairhope gained 9.3% on price. Robertsdale gained 8.6% and sold 46.3% more homes than the same period a year ago. These are year-round residential markets, and several of them are outperforming the beach right now.

Foley sold 328 homes in the period, up 11.9%, with a median of $324,551, per the Real Estate Data Aggregator. Foley is a growth market with active new construction. If you are comparing a resale there against a builder's offer, price the resale against the builder's full financing package, not just the asking price.

Elberta is a different story. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 115 median days on market there, up 27 days from a year before. Supply rose to 5.6 months. Prices fell 13.9%. If you own in Elberta and are thinking about timing, that picture deserves a hard look.

These numbers cover the three months ending August 31, 2026. One street can read very differently from the whole ZIP code. A waterfront home on a canal in Terry Cove is not the same risk profile as an interior home in the same ZIP.

Your next step

(251) 500-2747

Text me your address and I will send back where your home sits against what actually sold in your part of Baldwin County during the three months ending August 31, 2026. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from
Chris McClure
KW Alabama Gulf Coast · (251) 500-2747
Privacy policyTerms of useDo not sell or share my informationAccessibility statementFair housing notice
Chris McClure is a licensed real estate agent with KW Alabama Gulf Coast. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.
© 2026 Chris McClure · KW Alabama Gulf CoastEQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY